Looking for some Hummingbird facts? Hummingbirds are some of the earlier migrating birds from South America, so you may find them hovering in their favorite summer haunts even before summer arrives!For centuries, these birds have undoubtedly been part of our culture. There are so many Hummingbird facts that it is not easy to choose the most interesting!
Eating Like a Hummingbird
Hummingbirds generally feed five to eight times every hour and consume half its weight daily in sugar. Though they eat often, they only eat for between thirty and sixty seconds at a time. In order for the hummingbird to maintain their rates of metabolism, it is almost like if a human being weighing 160 pounds would eat over three hundred pounds of food daily.
Hummingbirds need fat, vitamins, minerals and protein and don’t just live on the sweet stuff. They gain their necessary nutrients by eating nectar and insects. They especially love eating spiders and gnats.
When migrating to Mexico, each bird travels alone. They don’t do migrations in groups. To accomplish this, they need to increase their body weight by fifty percent.
They Never Forget
Hummingbirds never forget a flower. They prefer flowers with the most nectar rather than those with the most color. As a matter of fact, the reason they prefer the color red is because other insects like bees don’t see the color very well. Thus, it makes it easier for them to eat in peace.
Big Brains Small Bodies
Of the warm-blooded animals, hummingbirds are the smallest. In proportion, however, they have the largest brains. Except for being able to perch, their feet are next to useless. Per minute, their hearts beat 1,260 times.
That Humming Sound
Obviously, it is the humming sound of their wings that has given these birds their name. However, you probably did not know that every species of hummingbird makes a different humming wings sound. This is because there are varied rates of speed in which the wings flap for each species. Also, rather than being able to sing songs the way other birds are able to, the wings of a hummingbird are loud enough to alert the surrounding creatures.
The eggs of the hummingbird are the size of jellybeans. At birth, hummingbirds are the size of a bumblebee. These birds produce such tiny babies that a couple can sit easily together on the index finger of an adult human.
A hummingbird’s color is the result not of reflections but of refractions. Similar to soap bubbles, the tiny bubbles you find on their feathers cause a refraction of light through both bubble types, thus producing color. In other words, to produce color, there needs to be light shining on the feather bubbles directly.
In flights of courtship, some members of the hummingbird family beat their wings up to two hundred times every second. It is in a figure eight motion that their wings move. They can fly upside down during these times and can hover at a standstill.
They dive more than seventy-five miles per hours and cruise at twenty-five miles. As they hover, the wings of a hummingbird beat eighty times each second. When flying normally, each second their wings beat twenty to twenty-five times.